Cluster Groupings

 

Kaskaskia River District is comprised of nine clusters. These clusters represent churches that are often situated geographically close to one another. Many times, clusters will come together to conduct community Advent or Lenten services, participate in joint mission projects, offer social events or other activities meant to foster connection between the churches.
 


 

Cluster

Churches

Contact

Scheduled Meetings

Upcoming Events

Clay County

Clay City/Harmony/Bethel
Flora First
Flora Trinity

 

Jill Bunker, Chair

   

Crooked Creek

Centralia First
Cornerstone/Ashley
Odin
Shattuc
Richview/Gilead
Sandoval/Boulder

, Chair

   

Edwards County

Albion-Bethel
Browns
Grayville
Mt. Zion-Brown's Chapel
Parkersburg/Ebenezer/Little Wabash
West Salem Zion

Roger Boyd, Chair

Quarterly

Meeting on Tuesday, June 16th, at Browns UMC at 7:00 pm

Grapevine

Bluford Otterbein
Ina/Waltonville
Dix/Union Chapel
Mt. Vernon Epworth/Wayne City/Zion
Mt. Vernon First
Mt. Vernon Wesley
Mt. Vernon West Salem Trinity

Elton "Bud" Storey, Chair

 

4th Thursday at   6:00 pm

(rotate churches)

Meeting on Thursday, May 28th, at 6:00 pm

Lawrence County

Beulah
Bridgeport/Petrolia
Chauncey-Landes
Hopewell/Olive Branch
Lawrenceville First/Billett
Lawrenceville Otterbein
Lawrenceville Zion/Sumner
Pinkstaff
Union Chapel
May Chapel

Mike Rucker, Chair

   

Richland County

Calhoun/Ebenezer
Claremont/Prairieton
Olney First
Olney Immanuel
Olney St. Paul

Gary Pearce, Chair

   

Skillet Fork

Alma/Pleasant Grove
Farina/Patoka
Kinmundy First/Wesley
Louisville
Salem Grace
Salem Trinity/Iuka
Vandalia First
Xenia

David Kueker, Chair

4th Tuesdays
(Jan, Apr, July, Sept, Nov)

Alma UMC
6:30pm

 

Wabash County

Adam's Corner/Pleasant Grove
Allendale/St Francisville
Mt Carmel Evangelical
Mt Carmel Trinity
Lancaster
Asbury Chapel/Bellmont
 

Jeremy Henson, Chair

   

Wayne County

Enterprise-West
Bethel-Johnsonville-Fairfield Ellen Moore
Golden Gate-Conway
Fairfield First

, Chair