Conference Staff

Episcopal Office

  • Frank Beard

    (217) 529-3820

    Resident Bishop

  • Carol Conover

    (217) 482-5833

    Executive Secretary

  • Janice Griffith

    (217) 529-3820

    Executive Assistant to the Bishop

  • Karen Schultz

    (217) 529-3820

    Area Office Receptionist

Connectional Ministries Team

  • Christina Blickensderfer

    (217) 529-2473

    Assistant to the Director of Connectional Ministries

  • Curtis Brown

    (217) 529-2442

    Director of Connectional Ministries

  • Michael Crawford

    (217) 529-3219

    Coordinator of Congregational Development

  • Elizabeth Fender

    (217) 529-2611

    Coordinator of Discipleship/New Streams

  • Curt Franklin

    (217) 494-0417

    Associate Coordinator of Camping and Youth Ministries

  • Adrian Garcia

    (309) 673-3641

    Coordinator of Hispanic Ministries

  • Brenda Harris

    (217) 529-3007

    Administrative Assistant to Camping and Retreat Ministries

  • Patric Newton

    (217) 529-2646

    Coordinator of Camping, Retreat and Youth Ministries

  • Amy Shreve

    (217) 649-3233

    Coordinator of Higher Education, Campus and Young Adult Ministries, Associate Coordinator of Congregational Development

  • Jill Stone

    (217) 529-2744

    United Media Resource Center/Asst. to Camping and Cong. Development

Finance and Administration Team

  • Jeffrey Burton

    (217) 529-2040

    Custodian

  • Teri Casson

    (217) 529-2313

    Assistant for Finance & Administration

  • Robin Coats Gauss

    (217) 529-2308

    Human Resource and Health Benefits Administrator

  • Nancy Patton

    (217) 529-2397

    United Methodist Center and Annual Conference Event Planner

  • Michael Potts

    (217) 529-2132

    Director of Administrative Services Annual Conference Treasurer/Statistician

  • Laura Steinway

    (217) 529-2395

    Assistant for Finance & Administration

  • Shauna Summers

    (309) 642-0262

    Coordinator of Pastoral Care and Counseling

Communication Ministries Team

  • Paul Black

    (217) 529-2824

    1st Elected -- Delegation Co-Chair

  • Kim Halusan

    (217) 529-3158

    Graphic Designer and Assistant Editor of The Current

  • Polly Kinner

    (217) 529-3286

    Print Mail Room Assistant

  • Kenyon Reed

    (217) 299-4866

    Conference Archivist

  • Bob Schafer

    (217) 529-3018

    Video Production Manager

  • Doug Stone

    (217) 529-3267

    Print and Mailroom Manager

  • Michele Willson

    (217) 529-3122

    Communications Ministry Specialist Event Coordinator

United Methodist Foundation

  • Theodore Frost

    (217) 529-3217

    Executive Director

  • Carol Sims

    (217) 529-3215

Preachers' Aid Society and Benefit Fund

  • Keith Anderson

    (217) 529-3221

    Executive Director

  • Carol Sims

    (217) 529-3215